| Date: | Monday 3 October 2022 |
| Time: | 17:40 |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-545 Legacy 450 |
| Owner/operator: | Partee Aviation LLC |
| Registration: | N179SP |
| MSN: | 55010008 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2016 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Houston-William P. Hobby Airport, TX (HOU) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Houston-William P. Hobby Airport, TX (HOU/KHOU) |
| Destination airport: | Big Spring-Howard County Airport, TX (HCA/KBPG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An Embraer Legacy 450, N179SP, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident near Houston, Texas. The two pilots and two passengers were uninjured.
The pilot-in-command (PIC) stated that, after boarding the passengers, the second-in-command (SIC) closed and secured the main cabin door. After he took his seat, the crew verified that there were no crew alerting system (CAS) messages displayed on the multifunction display before they taxied for departure. Before take-off, the crew verified a second time that there were no CAS messages displayed. After takeoff, when the airplane was about 7,000 ft above mean sea level, the crew received an amber pressurization CAS message. Shortly after, the crew received a red PAX CABIN DOOR CAS warning.
The PIC stated that after they received the warning alert, he turned and saw that the door handle was sticking straight out. He went back to check on the status of the passengers and applied downward pressure on the door handle in an attempt to restow it. After finding that there was too much pressure on the door handle, he returned to his seat and shortly thereafter, the main cabin door opened, which resulted in substantial damage to the door and fuselage. The PIC assumed control of the airplane and landed without further incident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN23LA003 |
| Status: | |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: |
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location