Accident Boeing 737-8GJ (WL) F-GZHA, Saturday 1 October 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 October 2022
Time:13:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8GJ (WL)
Owner/operator:Transavia France
Registration: F-GZHA
MSN: 34901/2267
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:50263 hours
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 171
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Nantes Atlantique Airport (NTE) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Djerba-Melita Airport (DJE/DTTJ)
Destination airport:Nantes Atlantique Airport (NTE/LFRS)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Transavia France flight TO3943, a Boeing 737-800, sustained substantial damage in a hard landing accident on runway 21 at Nantes Atlantique Airport (NTE/LFRS), France.
Photos show that the nose tyres were damaged causing the aircraft to roll out on the nose wheel rims. Structural damage was noted.

Contributing factors that may have contributed to the hard landing include:
- Inappropriate actions by the co-pilot to increase pitch and reduce thrust during the flare maneuver;
- The workload induced by an early disconnection of the automations under deteriorated weather conditions and at an airport with an off-axis approach, leading to a late alignment on the final approach at an altitude below 1,000 ft and close to minimums;
- The absence of a framework or decision-making aid for instructors to help them assess the match between the difficulty of a flight and the level of the trainee co-pilot who will perform it as PF;
- A lack of consideration by the operator, at the time of the accident, of the particularities of some aerodromes in the planning of co-pilot flights in Line Training;
- Insufficient consideration by the operator and instructor of the fragmented training of the co-pilot and his recent experience in Line Training;
- Insufficient consideration by the instructor of the difficulty that the co-pilot might have in executing the approach to runway 21 under the conditions of the day;
- An approach briefing that identified threats, but did not discuss means to mitigate their effects;
- A mistaken perception of the final part of the descent plan due to the upward slope of the runway;
- The instructor's lack of anticipation in taking control during a dynamic phase of flight.

Factors that may have exacerbated the damage after the hard landing:
- Excessive and disproportionate awareness of the risk of tail strike among Transavia pilots, compared to the risk of a hard landing;
- Insufficient training on actions to take in case of a bounce, which led the instructor to reflexively apply the actions planned to avoid a tail strike without verbalizing the takeover of the controls.

The lack of feedback from airline operators regarding the use of the runway did not allow for an update of the airport operator's safety study related to runway longitudinal slopes, changes in longitudinal slopes, radii of curvature, and visibility distance.

METAR:

11:00 UTC / 13:00 local time:
LFRS 271100Z AUTO 29015KT 250V330 9999 SCT041 BKN047 BKN240 18/08 Q1011 NOSIG=

11:30 UTC / 13:30 local time:
LFRS 271130Z AUTO 29014KT 260V330 9999 FEW043 OVC050 17/09 Q1011 NOSIG=

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA2022-0482
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

flightradar24.com
BEA
france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr

Location

Images:

photo (c) BEA France; Nantes Atlantique Airport (NTE); 01 October 2022