Accident Cessna 550 Citation II N409ST, Tuesday 27 September 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 September 2022
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C550 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 550 Citation II
Owner/operator:ABS Equipment Leasing
Registration: N409ST
MSN: 550-0559
Year of manufacture:1987
Total airframe hrs:9012 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Waco-McGregor Executive Airport, TX (KPWG) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dallas-Addison Airport, TX (ADS/KADS)
Destination airport:Waco-McGregor Executive Airport, TX (KPWG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a gear collapse while on landing rollout on runway 17. It and slid off the right side of the runway where it came to a full stop on its belly.

The aircraft sustained visible damage to various areas of the lower fuselage skin, landing gear doors, flaps, ailerons, wing-to-body fairings, engine cowlings and pylons. Both engine pylons appear to be buckled.

METAR:

19:56 UTC / 13:56 local time:
KPWG 271956Z AUTO VRB04G14KT 10SM CLR 32/03 A3012 RMK AO2 SLP193 T03220033

20:56 UTC / 14:45 local time:
KPWG 272056Z AUTO 02008G14KT 10SM CLR 32/04 A3010 RMK AO2 SLP186 T03220039 56024

Sources:

Flight track
FAA
http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2022/09/cessna-550-citation-ii-n409st-incident.html

Location