Accident Boeing 737-8HC (WL) TC-SOG, Thursday 22 September 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 September 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8HC (WL)
Owner/operator:SunExpress
Registration: TC-SOG
MSN: 61179/6383
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B26E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Köln/Bonn-Konrad Adenauer Airport (CGN/EDDK) -   Germany
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Köln/Bonn-Konrad Adenauer Airport (CGN/EDDK)
Destination airport:Izmir Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
SunExpress flight 983, a Boeing 737-800, was damaged when a ground vehicle punctured the fuselage skin below the right-hand forward passenger door.

The aircraft was ferried to Izmir on December 10 and resumed service on December 21, 2022.

Sources:

Location