| Date: | Thursday 22 September 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Antonov An-2R |
| Owner/operator: | Crop Protection Company |
| Registration: | ST-AUE |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Yassin, east Darfur -
Sudan
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An Antonov An-2 sustained substantial damage in an accident under unknown circumstances.
The right-hand main gear broke, causing damage to the right-hand lower wing. Additionally, the left-hand lower wing tip was bent.
Sources:
hurra.news sudan-press.net Location