Other Rockwell Sabreliner 65 XB-RXG, Wednesday 21 September 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 September 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SBR1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Sabreliner 65
Owner/operator:private
Registration: XB-RXG
MSN: 465-37
Engine model:Garrett TFE731
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:within Zulia -   Venezuela
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Cozumel Airport (CZM/MMCZ)
Destination airport:Aruba-Reina Beatrix Airport (AUA/TNCA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Rockwell Sabreliner 65 was destroyed after being set afire at an illegal airstrip in Zulia State, Venezuela.
The aircraft had illegally entered Venezuelan airspace, and was likely engaged in drug trafficking.

Sources:

elorientaldemonagas.com
www.m-x.com.mx

History of this aircraft

Ex N465PD, N465NH, YV415T, N750CC, N750CS