Accident Cessna 525B CitationJet CJ3 N528DV, Tuesday 20 September 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 September 2022
Time:07:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 525B CitationJet CJ3
Owner/operator:Pacific Cataract & Laser Institute Inc Pc
Registration: N528DV
MSN: 525B0329
Year of manufacture:2009
Total airframe hrs:3252 hours
Engine model:Williams FJ44-3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Pasco-Tri-Cities Airport, WA (PSC) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Chehalis-Centralia Airport, WA (CLS/KCLS)
Destination airport:Pasco-Tri-Cities Airport, WA (PSC/KPSC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 525B CitationJet CJ3, N528DV, was destroyed when a fire broke out following a gear-up landing at Pasco-Tri-Cities Airport, WA (PSC).

After an uneventful flight, the airplane was landing at its destination, PSC. The pilot reported to the tower controller that the airport was in sight and requested to land. The pilot further reported that, while on left base, he started to lower the flaps and extended the gear handle. He did not recall confirming whether the gear was down and locked but reported that there were no landing caution annunciations or aural warnings. Before making contact with the runway, the pilot noticed that the airplane floated longer than expected and upon touchdown realized that the landing gear was not extended.
The airplane skidded down the runway and came to a stop just past the departure end of the runway. The pilot secured the engines and assisted the passengers out of the airplane. During the evacuation, the pilot reported that the airplane was on fire near the right engine. Shortly thereafter, the airplane was engulfed in flames.
When the airplane was raised for recovery, all three-landing gear were free from their uplocks and dropped down to the extended position. Postaccident examination confirmed the main landing gear uplocks were in the gear release (unlocked) position. In addition, the left main landing gear door was also partially extended on the airplane after it came to rest. The landing gear handle was observed in the down (extended) position during the examination. Accounting for the position of the landing gear uplocks, the landing gear door upon landing, and the witnesses' observation of the airplane not having its landing gear extended, it is likely that the pilot positioned the landing gear handle to the down (extended) position just before or during landing. Nevertheless, the pilot failed to ensure that the landing gear was down and locked before landing.
Examination of the landing gear handle and landing gear circuit cards revealed no anomalies.
A review of the ADS-B data revealed that the airplane's airspeed was fast on the approach and landing. The airplane's groundspeed was about 143 knots as it passed over the runway threshold, which was above the airspeed that the landing gear not extended warning system would activate (130 knots). Additionally, the airplane's flaps were likely configured in the takeoff/approach setting (15°), which would not activate the landing gear not extended warning system. Stabilized approach criteria for airspeed and configuration were not maintained on the approach and landing.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to ensure the landing gear was extended before landing. Contributing was the pilot's failure to fly a stabilized approach, and his configuration of the airplane that prevented activation of the landing gear not extended warning system on final approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA353
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA353

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB