Runway excursion Accident British Aerospace 3201 Jetstream 32EP OB-2152, Tuesday 20 September 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 September 2022
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic JS32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace 3201 Jetstream 32EP
Owner/operator:SAETA Peru
Registration: OB-2152
MSN: 941
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Honeywell TPE331-12UHR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:El Estrecho Airport (SPEE) -   Peru
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:El Estrecho Airport (SPEE)
Destination airport:Iquitos-Coronel FAP Francisco Secada Vignetta International Airport (IQT/SPQT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A BAe 3201EP Jetstream 32 passenger plane, OB-2152, sustained substantial damage in a takeoff accident at El Estrecho Airport (SPEE) San Antonio del Estrecho, Peru.
The two pilots and fifteen passengers sustained injuries ranging from minor to serious. One passenger died in hospital.

The aircraft overshot runway 24 during the takeoff and came to rest in a dirt wall. Witnesses saw "smoke" coming from the tires.

Sources:

aviacionline.com
rpp.pe

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 January 2003 LV-ZST Aerovip 0 Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE) min
Collision with other aircraft on apron
2 June 2016 LV-ZST Macair Transporte Aéreo S.A. 0 Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE) sub
Engine failure
12 November 2020 OB-2152 SAETA Peru 0 Iquitos International Airport (IQT) sub
Wingtip, pod strike

Location