Accident Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III XA-UMW, Thursday 15 September 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 September 2022
Time:ca 16
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III
Owner/operator:Aeronaves TSM
Registration: XA-UMW
MSN: AC-717
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:Garrett TPE331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Ramos Arizpe -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Saltillo-Plan de Guadalupe International Airport (SLW/MMIO)
Destination airport:Laredo International Airport, TX (LRD/KLRD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III cargo plane sustained substantial damage in a forced landing on rough terrain near Ramos Arizpe, Mexico.
Preliminary reports suggest that one of the engines suffered serious vibration shortly after takeoff from Saltillo-Plan de Guadalupe International Airport (SLW).

Sources:

rancherita.com.mx
laprensadecoahuila.com.mx

Location