Accident Antonov An-28 9S-GAX, Saturday 10 September 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 September 2022
Time:ca 12
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-28
Owner/operator:TRACEP-Congo Aviation
Registration: 9S-GAX
MSN: 1AJ002-08
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:13 km W of Bukavu-Kavumu Airport (BKY) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bukavu-Kavumu Airport (BKY/FZMA)
Destination airport:Kasese Airport (FZOS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Antonov An-28 crashed in the Kahuzi-Biega National Park, shortly after takeoff from Bukavu-Kavumu Airport (BKY), D.R. Congo.
All three crew members on board the cargo plane were killed. The flight took off from Bukavu at 11:50 and estimated to arrive at Kasese at 12:34.

Reports indicate that the aircraft took off from runway 35 and made a left turn direct to the destination, Kasese, instead of a right turn to gain altitude and pass overhead the airport as it normally the case. The aircraft entered cloud and failed to gain sufficient height to pass above the hills located to the west of the airport.
The wreckage of the aircraft was located on September 19.

Sources:

www.azzureplus.com
www.radiookapi.net
scramble.nl/database/soviet
linterview.cd

Location