Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan PT-MES, Saturday 10 September 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 September 2022
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Piquiatuba Táxi Aéreo
Registration: PT-MES
MSN: 208B0507
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Porto Trombetas, PA -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Oriximiná Airport, PA (ORX/SNOX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna Caravan made a forced landing following a loss of engine power. One pilot died and the other occupants were injured.
The aircraft had taken off from an airfield in the Oriximiná municipality, en route to the Ayaramã indigenous village. On board were a dentist, a dental assistant and a nurse to attend to indigenous people.

Sources:

g1.globo.com
CENIPA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 October 2002 PT-MES Aero Express Táxi Aéreo 0 Guarulhos, SP non

Location

Media: