| Date: | Saturday 3 September 2022 |
| Time: | 14:18 |
| Type: | Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3M-400 |
| Owner/operator: | SkyForce |
| Registration: | SP-HIP |
| MSN: | SH.1962 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE331-2-201A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 2 km SSW of Piotrków Trybunalski-Bujny Airport -
Poland
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Parachuting |
| Departure airport: | Piotrków Trybunalski Airport (EPPT) |
| Destination airport: | Piotrków Trybunalski Airport (EPPT) |
| Investigating agency: | SCAAI |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Short SC.7 Skyvan 3M-400 was destroyed when it crashed near Piotrków Trybunalski-Bujny Airport (EPPT), Poland.
Both occupants died.
On the 12th flight of the day, after dropping skydivers, the plane began to descend for landing back at EPPT. On final approach the pilot reported one and a half minutes to the threshold of RWY 03. The flight coordinator issued a clearance for landing, which was acknowledged by the pilot.
Around 14:16 the plane started to climb, then slowed down, and after changing direction it entered a dive and collided with the ground. As a result of the collision, the pilot and passenger died on the spot, and the plane was destroyed.
Preliminary information indicates the aircraft dropped 20 skydivers earlier in the flight and was returning to the airport. The aircraft crashed under unknown circumstances in a field while on approach to the airport, photos from the scene show that the aircraft was completely destroyed, but there was no post crash fire.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 2022/5134 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
tvn24.pl Location