| Date: | Friday 2 September 2022 |
| Time: | 23:31 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-251N |
| Owner/operator: | TAP Air Portugal |
| Registration: | CS-TVI |
| MSN: | 10338 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2021 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4286 hours |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM LEAP-1A26 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 79 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Conakry-Gbessia International Airport (CKY) -
Guinea
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Lisboa-Humberto Delgado Airport (LIS/LPPT) |
| Destination airport: | Conakry-Gbessia International Airport (CKY/GUCY) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:TAP Air Portugal flight 1492, an Airbus A320neo, hit two persons on a motorcycle on the runway as the aircraft was landing at Conakry Airport, Guinea. Both persons involved died in the accident.
The landing was performed by the commander, acting as pilot flying (PF) and the first officer was acting as pilot monitoring (PM).
During the final approach phase, and when already established on final, both pilots saw a dim and static light on or near the runway. They both questioned and talked about what that light would be, assuming that it must be one light from a turning pad or a runway exit light.
At 23:30 UTC, after the aircraft touched down the runway, and when the aircraft headlights range allowed it, a motorcycle was observed moving from the centre of the runway to the edge, in an outbound trajectory of approximately 45º with the axis of the
runway.
The PF tried, through the application of rudder, to deviate the plane from the approaching motorcycle but it was not possible to avoid the right engine from colliding with the vehicle and the occupants.
The main cause of the accident was the incursion of the motorbike onto the track.
Other causes :
- Total ignorance of airport safety and security rules on the part of the Cave Canem [Surveillance dog squad] employee who was driving the motorbike, due to a lack of the required training and awareness.
- Negligence and complacency in securing access to the airport platform.
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS :
- Insufficient GTA (Air Transport Police) manpower;
- Lack of adequate training for almost all runway security agents (GTA, Cave Canem);
- Lack of AGAC-approved procedures at GTA level for carrying out its activities, in accordance with the requirements of the National Civil Aviation Security Programme (PNSAC);
- Lack of coordination and communication between the departments responsible for airport security;
- Insufficient individual means of communication (GTA, Cave Canem, etc.).
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.gpiaa.gov.pt/wwwbase/wwwinclude/ficheiro.aspx?tipo=0&id=10879&ambiente=WebSiteMenu Location