Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX N208JM, Wednesday 31 August 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 August 2022
Time:17:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N208JM
MSN: 208B5100
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-140
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 1 km S of Abu Dhabi-Bateen Airport (AZI) -   United Arab Emirates
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sweihan Air Base (OMAW)
Destination airport:Abu Dhabi-Bateen Airport (AZI/OMAD)
Investigating agency: GCAA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX, N208JM, crashed in a parking lot near the Sheikh Zayed Mosque, Abu Dhabi. The pilot sustained minor injuries.

After about 15 minutes in-flight, and during descent on final to runway 31, the pilot steepened the vertical flightpath to a low-level flight over the garden of Sheikh Zayed Grand Mosque. The aircraft impacted tall palm trees and continued the flight path until ground impact at about one kilometer (0.54 nautical miles) from the runway threshold. The aircraft was totally destroyed by the impact forces and consequent fire. The pilot sustained body burns, but was able to vacate the aircraft.

Causes of the Accident
The Air Accident Investigation Sector determines that the causes of the Accident were:
(a) The Pilot applied command to reduce airspeed and altitude by moving the engine power lever to beta mode. This command is limited to slow down the aircraft after landing and is prohibited in-flight.
(b) The Pilot shut down the engine by inadvertently moving the fuel condition lever from the HIGH IDLE to CUTOFF.
(c) After engine shutdown, the vertical flightpath went steeper than the normal glidepath as would have been indicated by monitoring the PAPI lights.
(d) As an attempt to restart the engine, the Pilot directed his attention to airstart which was unsuccessful. During that attempt, his peripheral external view was insufficient and accordingly his situation awareness downgraded. The steep vertical flightpath went unnoticed until the Aircraft impacted the ground.

Contributing Factors to the Accident
The Air Accident Investigation Sector identifies the following contributing factors to the Accident:
(a) Applying flying techniques that were not in accordance with the standard operating procedures published by the Aircraft manufacturer.
(b) The Pilot currency and recency were not monitored by the FAA since there was no system in place for assigning roles for oversight functions on American registered aircraft that operate overseas.
(c) The arbitrary operations of the aircraft could not be detected by the GCAA Foreign Operators Affairs (FOA) Department which is responsible for issuing no objection certificate for foreign aircraft. FOA was not aware of the Aircraft because the Owner did not apply for the no objection certificate and there was no means in place that could have enabled the FOA to detect unauthorized operations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: GCAA
Report number: AIFN/0008/2022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

www.gulftoday.ae
www.khaleejtimes.com

Location

Images:

Photo: GCAA