Runway excursion Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX PK-SNW, Tuesday 30 August 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 August 2022
Time:c. 13
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX
Owner/operator:Smart Cakrawala Aviation
Registration: PK-SNW
MSN: 208B5579
Year of manufacture:2020
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-140
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Sinak Airport (NKD) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Timika-Moses Kilangin (Tembagapura) Airport (TIM/WABP)
Destination airport:Sinak Airport (NKD/WABS)
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX, PK-SNW, overran the runway on landing in rainy conditions at Sinak Airport (NKD/WABS), Puncak Regency, Papua, Indonesia.
On the seventh flight of the day, the aircraft departed from Timika at 12:20 LT to Sinak carrying four people on board. The aircraft also carried 1,048 kg of cargo. The captain acted as Pilot Flying (PF) and the copilot acted as Pilot Monitoring (PM).
The aircraft cruised at an altitude of 13,500 feet and the flight was uneventful. During cruising, the captain was informed by another aircraft pilot that the weather at Sinak was rain and suitable for visual flight. The captain acknowledged and was aware about the weather condition and decided to continue the flight.
About 7 nm from Sinak, when the aircraft altitude was about 2000 feet Above Ground Level (AGL), the captain disengaged the autopilot and switched to manual flying. The copilot performed the lading checklist.
About 1000 feet AGL, the Enhanced Ground Proximity Warning System (EGPWS) aural warning "sinkrate" active twice. The copilot noticed that the aircraft speed was higher than normal and called out "speed" then the captain responded by a call "correcting".
At 13:07 LT, during landing the aircraft floated before touchdown, then pilot retracted the flap position to TO/APP. After touchdown, the captain applied the brake. He noticed that the aircraft speed was high and the aircraft would overrun the runway. The captain decided to bring the aircraft to the left side of the end of the runway which considered as the safest and suitable area.
After the aircraft stopped, the pilots and the passengers safely evacuated from the aircraft by themselves. The captain had a minor face injury and receiving medical attention. The aircraft was substantially damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSC
Report number: KNKT.22.08.13.04
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

voi.id

Location

Images:

photo (c) NTSC; Sinak Airport (NKD); 30 August 2022