Runway excursion Accident IAI 1124 Westwind PR-OMX, Sunday 7 August 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 August 2022
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic WW24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IAI 1124 Westwind
Owner/operator:Brasil Vida Táxi Aéreo
Registration: PR-OMX
MSN: 363
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Goiânia-Nacional de Aviação Aerodrome, GO (SBNV) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Goiânia-Nacional de Aviação Aerodrome, GO (SBNV)
Destination airport:Goiânia-Santa Genoveva Airport, GO (GYN/SBGO)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An IAI 1124 Westwind, PR-OMX, suffered a runway excursion after landing at Goiânia-Nacional de Aviação Aerodrome (SBNV), Brazil. The aircraft went through a concrete wall and chain link fence before coming to rest.

The aircraft took off from runway 14 at SBNV 10:12 hours local time, bound for the Santa Genoveva Airport in order to perform a maintenance flight for pressurization testing, with two pilots and one passenger on board.
After reaching FL340 and realizing that the pressurization was not adequate, they coordinated for a landing at SBNV to continue with the aircraft's maintenance.
The aircraft began a high speed descent back towards the airport, touching down on runway 32 at 10:50 hours. The aircraft then veered off the right side of the runway.

Sources:

g1.globo.com
flightradar24.com

Location