Accident Boeing 777-FDZ A7-BFH, Friday 5 August 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 August 2022
Time:20:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-FDZ
Owner/operator:Qatar Airways Cargo
Registration: A7-BFH
MSN: 42298/1284
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:General Electric GE90-115B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Qatar Airways Cargo Boeing 777 struck a lighting pole during taxi at Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD). The right-hand wing leading edge suffered a serious dent.
The flight crew had been instructed to taxi to the northeast cargo ramp via taxiway K, BB and Z and to hold short of runway 09R.
The controller then instructed the flight to go via taxiway BB2. However, about 28 m to the right of the centreline of this taxiway there was a lighting pole. The B777 wing span was 64,80 (32,40 m from centre to wing tip).

Probable Cause:
The ground controller's inappropriate routing of the B777 through a non-movement area, resulting in the airplane’s right wingtip contacting a light pole.
Contributing to the accident was the lack of an appropriate display of taxiway BB2 as a restricted movement area on the ASDE-X and the flight crew’s acceptance of ATC instruction that was contrary to NOTAM information."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA22LA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location