Runway excursion Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3T Vazar Turbine Otter N320KT, Thursday 28 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 July 2022
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-3T Vazar Turbine Otter
Owner/operator:Rust's Flying Service
Registration: N320KT
MSN: 73
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:27466 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Talkeetna Airport, AK (TKA) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Atqasuk-Edward Burnell Sr. Memorial Airport, AK (ATK/PATQ)
Destination airport:Talkeetna Airport, AK (TKA/PATK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tail wheel-equipped airplane reported that, during the landing roll with a crosswind, the airplane began to swerve right as the tail wheel touched the ground. The airplane then veered off the right side of the runway and collided with a ditch. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage just above the right main gear attachment. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll which resulted in a runway excursion and collision with a ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA372
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location