Accident Boeing 717-2BD N945AT, Sunday 24 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 July 2022
Time:23:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic B712 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 717-2BD
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N945AT
MSN: 55008/5009
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:BMW RR BR715
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 90
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL) -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Atlanta-William B. Hartsfield International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Destination airport:Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Boeing 717-200 operated by Delta Air Lines as 2416 had just parked at gate C84 at Montreal International Airport, Canada when the baggage conveyor struck the fuselage near the rear cargo door causing structural damage.

Sources:

TSB A22Q0092

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 November 2023 N945AT Delta Air Lines 0 Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR) min
Bird strike

Location