| Date: | Monday 18 July 2022 |
| Time: | 11:28 |
| Type: | Fokker 50 |
| Owner/operator: | Jubba Airways |
| Registration: | 5Y-JXN |
| MSN: | 20239 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PW125B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 36 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mogadishu Aden Adde International Airport (MGQ) -
Somalia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Baidoa Airport (BIB/HCMB) |
| Destination airport: | Mogadishu Aden Adde International Airport (MGQ/HCMM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Jubba Airways Fokker 50 crashed during landing on runway 05 at Mogadishu Aden Adde International Airport (MGQ), Somalia.
During the final approach to runway 05, the aircraft experienced windshear at a low altitude, after which the pilots lost control of the aircraft.
The Fokker 50 then hit the runway hard and the left-hand wing broke at the wing root. The aircraft rolled inverted and came to rest next to the runway. A fire broke out, but was extinguished by fire fighters.
Three passengers suffered minor injuries.
Sources:
goobjoog.com Somali CAA
Dutch Safety Board
Location