| Date: | Saturday 16 July 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fokker 50 |
| Owner/operator: | Icon Aviation |
| Registration: | 5Y-JSN |
| MSN: | 20125 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW125B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rubkona Airport -
South Sudan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Juba Airport (JUB/HJJJ) |
| Destination airport: | Rubkona Airport |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Fokker 50 suffered a runway excursion at Rubkona in South Sudan The three crew members survived.
The aircraft was carrying food items from Juba to the United Nations staff stationed near Rubkona.
The engineer reported that a tire blew during landing, causing the aircraft to swerve off the side of the runway.
Photos from the accident show that the left-hand main gear had collapsed. Damage is visible on the left-hand wing tip, nose and cockpit.
Sources:
radiotamazuj.org www.eyeradio.org Location