Accident Antonov An-12BK UR-CIC, Saturday 16 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 July 2022
Time:22:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12BK
Owner/operator:Meridian
Registration: UR-CIC
MSN: 01347701
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:16 km W of Kavala -   Greece
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Nis Airport (INI/LYNI)
Destination airport:Amman-Queen Alia International Airport (AMM/OJAI)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Meridian flight 3032, an Antonov An-12BK cargo plane, crashed near Kavala, Greece, killing all eight on board.
The aircraft had departed Nis, Serbia, at 18:36 UTC, carrying 11.5 tons of ammunition on a flight to Dhaka in Bangladesh. Intermediate stops were planned at Amman, Riyadh and Ahmedabad.
At 19:09 UTC, the aircraft entered the Greek FIR through the RUGAS waypoint at FL198. At 19:25, one of the crew members informed ATC of the need to shut down engine No. 4 due to a visible fuel leak. After a brief discussion among the crew, they decided to return to the departure airfield. At 19:30, the aircraft turned 180º. At 19:40, the crew shut down the No. 4 engine, which caught fire.
The crew began the engine firefighting procedure, which was unsuccessful. At 19:42, on FL143, the crew declared a Mayday due to the No. 4 engine fire and requested a flight to Kavala Airport and an immediate descent from the ATC. The crew made a right turn to a heading of 090°. At 19:46, the radar station recorded the last position of the aircraft at an altitude of 5,600 feet, with a airspeed of 222 knots. Prior to impact with the ground, the aircraft collided with a tree canopy, electrical power cables and an overhead power line pole. All persons on board the aircraft were killed.

The investigation found that on June 19, 2022 (a month before the crash), while taxiing at the Rzeszów airfield (Poland) following the FOLLOW ME tracking vehicle, in order to change parking, the AN-12B UR-CIC deviated to the right from the route indicated by the FOLLOW ME vehicle and collided with the right wing mast of the apron lights. As a result of the incident, the right leading edge of the wing was damaged. The investigation is ongoing.

Sources:

NBAAI
www.kathimerini.gr
flightaware.com

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 June 2022 UR-CIC Meridian 0 Rzeszów min

Location

Images:

photo (c) William Wilson; Birmingham International Airport (BHX/EGBB); 09 April 2022

photo (c) Gerard Helmer; Toulouse-Blagnac Airport (TLS/LFBO); 21 April 2022