Accident Raytheon Beechjet 400A N400MX, Friday 15 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 July 2022
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Raytheon Beechjet 400A
Owner/operator:Aircraft Management Group, Inc
Registration: N400MX
MSN: RK-509
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-5R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Brunswick-Glynco Jetport, GA (BQK) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Brunswick-Glynco Jetport, GA (BQK/KBQK)
Destination airport:Pittsburgh International Airport, PA (PIT/KPIT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that shortly after departure, during their initial climb, he heard a 'thump' and suspected a bird strike. The crew did not experience any control issues or anomalous behavior initially but continued to troubleshoot. As they were approaching 10,000 ft mean sea level, they noticed that the cabin altitude was also approaching 10,000 ft, so they leveled off and determined that they had a pressurization problem. After conferring with their flight operations and maintenance department, they notified air traffic control and diverted to a suitable airport and landed safely. Upon subsequent inspection it was revealed that a bird had penetrated the right side of the nose under the first officer's window. The impact ruptured the fuselage and resulted in substantial airframe damage.

Probable Cause: An in-flight collision with a bird.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA325
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location