Runway excursion Accident Gulfstream G450 HZ-A23, Wednesday 13 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 July 2022
Time:08:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLF4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream G450
Owner/operator:Alpha Star Aviation Services
Registration: HZ-A23
MSN: 4198
Year of manufacture:2010
Total airframe hrs:5697 hours
Cycles:2928 flights
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Tay 611-8C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport (JED) -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Riyadh-King Khalid International Airport (RUH/OERK)
Destination airport:Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport (JED/OEJN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Gulfstream G450 veered off the runway after landing on runway 34L.
The aircraft was declared a constructive total loss. The left main landing gear was completely torn off in the accident and the right main gear collapsed. The nose landing gear was deformed.
The wings suffered substantial damage as well with flaps, spoilers and ailerons being deformed or buckled.

Sources:

twitter.com/AIB_KSA
watanserb.com
McLarens Aviation

Location