Incident Stark Turbulent D-1 OY-EAB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 31879

Date:Saturday 25 April 1964
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic D31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stark Turbulent D-1
Owner/operator:Bent Halling Pedersen
Registration: OY-EAB
MSN: 133
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Samsø Airport, South Island, Samsoe -   Denmark
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Samsø Airport, Samsoe, Denmark (EKSS)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-D-EKIV; to OY-EAB on 12.8.60 (C of R 799; C of A 462) to Esbjerg Aero Service, Esbjerg. Sold on and re-registered 28.11.60 to Bent Halling Pedersen, Aarhus. Sold on and re-registered 28.1.61 to Bent Halling Pedersen (+1 other), Aarhus.

Substantially Damaged 24.5.1964 in a take off accident at Samsøe Airport, South Island, Samsoe, Denmark. Registration OY-EAB cancelled 13.1.66

However, repaired and first flew again 25.5.65: restored with new registration to R. Døssing Jensen, Viborg, as OY-AMB 15.12.65. Some published sources state the the rebuild was so extensive, that it merited a new c/no.265. It is also possible that the builder of OY-AMB used the wreckage of OY-EAB as a "short cut" to speed up completion of his own aircraft, making OY-AMB a composite of both airframes,

Sold to Germany as D-ESMB on 23.10.91; re-regsitered as D-EJTD in 2011

Sources:

1. http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/2406.html
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sams%C3%B8_Airport
3. http://www.oy-reg.dk/billeder/l917.jpg
4. https://www.danishaircraft.dk/show/OY-EAB
5. https://www.danishaircraft.dk/show/OY-AMB