Loss of control Accident Cessna 208 Supervan 900 N265KP, Sunday 26 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 June 2022
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208 Supervan 900
Owner/operator:Alaska Seaplanes
Registration: N265KP
MSN: 20800375
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:6130 hours
Engine model:Honeywell TPE331-12JR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Elfin Cove Seaplane Base, AK (ELV) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Elfin Cove SPB, AK (ELV/PAEL)
Destination airport:Juneau International Airport, AK (JNU/PAJN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Alaska Seaplanes flight 1802, a float-equipped Cessna 208 Caravan, was substantially damaged when it crashed into shore rocks during a takeoff attempt in Elfin Cove, Alaska.
The pilot and seven passengers were not injured.

The pilot of the float and wheel-equipped airplane reported that while the airplane was accelerating on the water for takeoff it veered to the right. While attempting to correct for the veer, he noticed a skiff in his departure path, which caused a momentary distraction. Unable to correct for the veer he aborted the takeoff but was unable to avoid an impact with the rocky shoreline, which resulted in substantial damage to the right wing and aileron.

Probable Cause:
The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during takeoff which resulted in an impact with terrain.
Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s momentary distraction from conflicting boat traffic.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC22LA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

facebook.com/akseaplanes

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 December 2015 N1265U Kalinin Partners LLC 0 Tenakee, Alaska unk
24 May 2017 N1265U Alaska Seaplanes 0 Elfin Cove Seaplane Base, AK (ELV) sub

Location