Accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 500 5Y-CCE, Friday 24 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 June 2022
Time:12:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 500
Owner/operator:Icon Aviation
Registration: 5Y-CCE
MSN: 10370
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Juba Airport (JUB) -   South Sudan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Juba Airport (JUB/HJJJ)
Destination airport:Malakal Airport (MAK/HJMK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Fokker F-27-500 cargo plane suffered an accident during takeoff from Juba Airport (JUB/HSSJ). The crew was not injured.
The aircraft came to rest at the end of runway 13 with the undercarriage retracted and the forward fuselage section in the grass.
Photos show damage to the propeller tips of both engines.

Sources:

www.eyeradio.org
radiotamazuj.org

Location