| Date: | Wednesday 22 June 2022 |
| Time: | 19:37 |
| Type: | Learjet 55C |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | YV3304 |
| MSN: | 55-145 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Engine model: | Garrett TFE731 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 7 km SSE of Charallave-Óscar Machado Zuloaga Airport -
Venezuela
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Puerto Cabello Airport (PBL/SVPC) |
| Destination airport: | Charallave-Óscar Machado Zuloaga Airport (SVCS) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Learjet 55C, registration YV3304, was destroyed when it crashed while on approach to Charallave-Óscar Machado Zuloaga Airport (SVCS), Venezuela. The two pilots and four passengers were fatally injured.
The flight crew had declared an emergency just prior to the accident, stating issues with the reversers. Flightradar24 flight tracking data suggests that the aircraft aborted the landing on runway 10. The aircraft then flew a pattern to position for a new approach to runway 10. When turning right from base leg to final approach, the aircraft continued the descending turn and began tracking 110° before turning right again on a southerly heading until it impacted a forested hillside.
Among the passengers was the president of the Estudiantes de Mérida football club.
Sources:
www.americateve.com versionfinal.com.ve Location
Images:

photo (c) Flightradar24; Charallave-Óscar Machado Zuloaga Airport; 22 June 2022