| Date: | Tuesday 20 June 1972 |
| Time: | 05:55 |
| Type: | Alon A-2 Aircoupe |
| Owner/operator: | Enterprise Sky |
| Registration: | N5660F |
| MSN: | A-160 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Central Vly, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Project City, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Pilot stole acft,deliberately ran out of fuel anddove aircraft into runway.Police found suicide evidence.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | OAK72AP044 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB