Accident Boeing 777-228ER F-GSPQ, Friday 17 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 June 2022
Time:22:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-228ER
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-GSPQ
MSN: 28682/331
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:General Electric GE90-94B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Destination airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ITA Airways flight AZ611, a Airbus A330-202 (EI-EJL), contacted Air France flight AF008, a Boeing 777-228ER (F-GSPQ) during taxi for takeoff at New York-JFK International Airport, NY.
At the time the flight crew of AF008 had stopped with the parking brake set while waiting for the gate personnel to finish preparing gate 9 to receive their flight at Terminal 1,
The Air France crew said that their company procedure to enter gate 9 is to stop and wait for a tow. There were no ground marshalling crew present when they arrived, so they stopped, shut down the engines, and waited about 10 to 15 minutes for a tow to arrive. About the time the tug arrived, the crew said they felt the airplane move due to a "hard connection", but they were unaware of an airplane passing behind at that time. After the airplane was parked at the gate and passengers had disembarked, maintenance informed the flight crew of damage to the elevator, and it was determined to be from the ITA Airways A330 that had passed behind. The Air France flight crew said they tried to contact the Air Traffic Control Tower to stop the ITA Airways flight, but the conversation was lengthy, and the ITA Airways flight 611 took off without receiving timely notification of the collision.
A controller then contacted AZ611, reporting: "Another aircraft on the ground currently, Air France, said you hit them or something of that nature while you were taxiing. Did you experience any damage to the aircraft?" The ITA Airways pilot responded: "Negative, sir." The flight continued to Rome, Italy, and landed normally.
EI-EJL resumed service after two days while F-GSPQ was ferried to Paris on July 12.

Probable Cause: The ITA Airways flightcrew’s misperception of the distance to maintain separation and safely pass the stopped Air France airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA22LA135B
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

www.lepoint.fr

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 July 2008 F-GSPQ Air France 0 Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) unk
Tire failure

Location

Images:

photo (c) Guanru Chen; New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK); 04 July 2022