Accident Boeing 737-3M8 (QC) 9S-ABJ, Thursday 16 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 June 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-3M8 (QC)
Owner/operator:Gomair
Registration: 9S-ABJ
MSN: 24021/1630
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:CFMI CFM56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Kananga Airport (KGA) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kananga Airport (KGA/FZUA)
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-3M8(QC), 9S-ABJ, was substantially damaged when it suffered a landing gear collapse at Kananga Airport (KGA/FZUA), Congo.

Sources:

Location