Accident Beechcraft B200 Super King Air OO-LET, Wednesday 15 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 June 2022
Time:13:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:ASL - Air Service Liege
Registration: OO-LET
MSN: BB-1473
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-42
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Liège Airport (LGG) -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Antwerpen-Deurne Airport (ANR/EBAW)
Destination airport:Antwerpen-Deurne Airport (ANR/EBAW)
Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Beechcraft B200 Super King Air made a gear-up landing on runway 04R at Liège Airport (LGG), Belgium.
The aircraft had departed Antwerp at 11:20 local time. Flight tracking data shows the aircraft engaged in pattern work at Antwerp Airport and subsequently at Liège Airport. The flight was to perform a flapless ‘stop and go’ landing.

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 July 2012 OO-LET ASL - Air Service Liege 0 Cambridge Airport (CBG) sub

Location