Accident Cessna 208B Supervan 900 N7581F, Friday 3 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 June 2022
Time:13:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Supervan 900
Owner/operator:GoJump Oceanside
Registration: N7581F
MSN: 208B0389
Year of manufacture:1994
Total airframe hrs:13379 hours
Engine model:Honeywell TPE331-12JR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:0,5 km E of Oceanside Municipal Airport, CA (OCN/KOKB) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Oceanside Municipal Airport, CA (OCN/KOKB)
Destination airport:Oceanside Municipal Airport, CA (OCN/KOKB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Supervan 900 (Honeywell TPE331-12JR 850 hp engine) skydive configured airplane was substantially damaged when it crashed in a field about 1/4 mile short of runway 25 of Oceanside Municipal Airport (OCN/KOKB), California.
The pilot in training was fatally injured and the pilot was seriously injured.

The pilots were performing skydiving flights while the right-seated pilot was training the left-seated pilot on the operation. The pilots completed six flights without incident and completed the drop of the skydivers on the accident flight normally. The right-seated pilot could not completely recollect the minutes leading up to the accident due to his injuries. He did recall that airplane was descending as expected with the power at idle. The recorded ADS-B data revealed that after turning onto final approach, the airplane then completed a right 360° turn presumably because the altitude was too high. The right-seated pilot attempted to increase the power by slightly nudging the throttle forward and thought the engine power did not increase as expected.

A performance study revealed that in the last 70 seconds of recorded data, the airplane underwent a series of speed and thrust oscillations consistent with a pilot increasing and then decreasing the power lever. The right seat pilot recalls aiming for an open dirt field and observing a berm in the immediate flight path. In an effort to avoid the berm, he maneuvered the airplane into a right turn. The airplane landed short of the runway, resulting in a collision with the berm.

The engine was producing power at the time of impact. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

The right-seated pilot was in the process of training the left-seated pilot and stated that he took over the controls during the final approach. It is unknown when he took over the controls, so it is unknown which pilot was at the controls during the speed oscillations. The right-seated pilot likely took over the controls too late and the airplane impacted the terrain. The left-seated pilot's ability to hear the changes in engine power might have been hindered because she was listening to music through her headset at an elevated decibel level.

The airplane was modified by a Supplemental Type Certificate that replaces the original Pratt & Whitney PT-6 turbine engine with a Honeywell TPE331 turbine engine. The TPE331 engine's characteristics are such that if the airplane is on final approach with the power near idle, the throttle sensitivity (change in thrust per unit of power lever movement) increases around the transition between the propeller-governing and underspeed-governing modes of the engine, which corresponds to a zero-thrust condition. Near this transition point, small movements of the power lever (about ¼ to ½ inch of deflection) can result in relatively large thrust changes that can surprise pilots inexperienced with this behavior and result in pilot-induced oscillations (PIO). Given the thrust oscillations observed shortly before the end of the ADS-B data, it is likely that the left-seated pilot was at the controls and experienced such a PIO on a short final approach to land.

Probable Cause: The right-seated pilot's failure to correct the left-seated pilot's mismanagement of the engine thrust, which resulted in undesired speed and thrust oscillations during the final approach and a subsequent descent into terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22FA197
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22FA197
flightaware.com

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 January 1997 C-FTZF Nakina Outpost Camps & Airservice 0 Nakina Airport, ON (YQN) sub
21 July 2016 N7581F Skydive Twin Cities 0 Baldwin Airport, WI sub
Runway excursion

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB