Other Cessna 525 CitationJet N131PL, Thursday 2 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 June 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C525 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 525 CitationJet
Owner/operator:Kam Aviation LLC
Registration: N131PL
MSN: 525-0057
Year of manufacture:1994
Total airframe hrs:6908 hours
Cycles:6678 flights
Engine model:Williams International FJ44
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Other
Location:Natchitoches Regional Airport, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained substantial damage when hangar doors fell onto the top of fuselage during a storm.

Sources:

McLarens salvage tender