Accident Beechcraft B200 King Air ZS-PTE, Saturday 28 May 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 May 2022
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B200 King Air
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration: ZS-PTE
MSN: BB-1184
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:8108 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Lynedoch Private Airfield -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Cape Town International Airport (CPT/FACT)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Beechcraft B200 King Air sustained substantial damage in an accident during takeoff from a 1 km long airstrip at Lynedoch Private Airfield, South Africa.
The pilot-in-command stated that during the take-off run, the power was set for take-off at 1800 feet/pounds (lbs) of torque (TG) whilst the aircraft was still stationary with the brakes on. The flaps were configured for take-off/approach. Thereafter, the pilot-in-command released the brakes and proceeded with the take-off roll on runway 07. The aircraft continued with the take-off roll and the co-pilot made a 60 knots (kt) call. During this time, the aircraft rolled onto an uneven surface, which caused the aircraft to bounce and, as a quick resolve to prevent the nose wheel from slamming down hard on the ground, the pilot applied a slight back pressure on the control column. Following the bounce, the aircraft landed on its main wheels. Shortly thereafter, the aircraft experienced another unexpected bounce and was airborne in a high-nose attitude, and soon after, descended back onto the runway and veered off to the left-side. The pilot-in-command had the back pressure still applied, and he did not push the control column forward to make the wheels stick on the ground. This resulted in a premature take-off. To prevent the aircraft from veering off, the pilot applied the right rudder to bring the aircraft back on the runway, but the aircraft kept yawing to the left with a slight left roll. He further stated that he did not attempt to abort take-off as the aircraft was no longer above the runway.
The pilot-in-command reported that a decision to continue with the flight was taken, but due to the aircraft’s speed that was below the required rotational (Vr) speed, a stall warning light illuminated, followed by an aural warning. A full right rudder was applied but the aircraft continued to yaw to the left. The aircraft stalled and later collided with the tree before it impacted the ground. It then skidded for approximately 350m before it hit a duiker/buck, which was fatally wounded.

Probable cause:
Loss of control during take-off as a result of an early rotation, causing a couple of bounces followed by a stall before the aircraft veered off to the left-side of the runway and, subsequently, crashed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: CA18/2/3/10166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location