Accident Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante PT-SHN, Friday 20 May 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 May 2022
Time:13:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante
Owner/operator:Sales Taxi Aéreo
Registration: PT-SHN
MSN: 110460
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Eldorado do Sul, RS -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Jundiaí-Comte. Rolim Adolfo Amaro-Jundiaí State Airport, SP (SBJD)
Destination airport:Eldorado do Sul-Aeroclube de Eldorado do Sul Airport, RS (SIXE)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante, PT-SHN, crash-landed on a rice field next to Aeroclube de Eldorado do Sul (SIXE), Brazil.
The aircraft lost its left wing. One of the pilots sustained serious injuries; the other pilot had minor injuries.
It was reported that the left engine malfunctioned while on final approach to Eldorado do Sul Airport.

Sources:

g1.globo.com

Location