Accident Airbus A319-115 (WL) B-6425, Thursday 12 May 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 May 2022
Time:08:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-115 (WL)
Owner/operator:Tibet Airlines
Registration: B-6425
MSN: 5157
Year of manufacture:2012
Total airframe hrs:28364 hours
Cycles:14495 flights
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B7/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 122
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Chongqing Jiangbei International Airport (CKG/ZUCK) -   China
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chongqing-Jiangbei International Airport (CKG/ZUCK)
Destination airport:Nyingchi Airport (LZY/ZUNZ)
Investigating agency: CAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Tibet Airlines Flight 9833, an Airbus A319-115 registered B-6425, veered off runway while accelerating for takeoff at Chongqing Jiangbei International Airport.
The pilot-in-command (PIC) was the pilot monitoring (PM) in the left seat, and the co-pilot was the pilot flying (PF) in the right seat and the second pilot was in the fourth cockpit seat (behind the left seat) as an observer.

Investigation Conclusions
As the aircraft accelerated to near V1 speed (145 knots), while the co-pilot was holding the left rudder to maintain the direction during the takeoff roll, the captain was distracted by items falling and lost the monitoring of the aircraft's status, and unconsciously held the left rudder which resulted in an unintended left deviation of the aircraft's direction.
After noticing the deviation, the crew did not execute the standard callouts, and the captain reduced the throttle to abort the takeoff. Due to the combined effects of maximum braking force and inertia, the crew was unable to correct effectively, causing the aircraft to veer off the runway at high speed (approximately 127 knots).

After veering off the runway, the nose landing gear collided with and broke upon impact with a manhole cover and taxiway shoulder on the left side of runway 03. The aircraft continued forward due to inertia and struck an open drainage ditch 120 meters west of the runway centerline, causing the engines and main landing gear to detach. The aircraft belly touched the ground, and the aircraft caught fire and emitted smoke.

Based on the extent of injuries and aircraft damage, this incident constitutes a general aviation accident caused by human error from the crew.

METAR:

00:00 UTC / 08:00 local time:
ZUCK 120000Z 08002MPS CAVOK 22/20 Q1010 NOSIG

01:00 UTC / 09:00 local time:
ZUCK 120100Z 09003MPS CAVOK 23/18 Q1010 NOSIG

23:00 UTC / 07:00 local time:
ZUCK 112300Z VRB01MPS CAVOK 20/20 Q1010 NOSIG

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAAC
Report number: SWSW_AAR_2022_01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAAC (Southwestern). Investigation Report SWSW_AAR_2022_01. (in Chinese)
www.scmp.com
bloomberg.com
zeenews.india.com
flightradar24.com
news.sina.com.cn

Location

Images:

Photo: byeangel (CC:by-sa); 27 January 2014 at Shanghai (SHA)

Media: