| Date: | Friday 6 May 2022 |
| Time: | 12:34 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 200 Super King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Sociedad De Transporte Aéreo Movi Air SPA |
| Registration: | CC-CDY |
| MSN: | BB-810 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Santiago-Arturo Merino Benitez Airport (SCL) -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | Iquique-Diego Aracena International Airport (IQQ/SCDA) |
| Destination airport: | Santiago-Arturo Merino Benitez Airport (SCL/SCEL) |
| Investigating agency: | DGAC Chile |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Beechcraft 200 Super King Air was performing an ambulance flight from Diego Aracena International Airport (IQQ/SCDA), Iquique, to Arturo Merino Benitez Airport (SCL/SCEL), Santiago, reporting problems on its main landing gear, which collapsed after landing on RWY 17L.
All six on board (two pilots, a doctor, two surgeons and a patient) were unhurt.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
biobiochile.cl Location