Accident Boeing 737-82R (WL) YR-BMM, Friday 6 May 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 May 2022
Time:16:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-82R (WL)
Owner/operator:Blue Air
Registration: YR-BMM
MSN: 40871/3212
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Napoli-Capodichino Airport (NAP) -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bucharest-Henri Coanda International Airport (OTP/LROP)
Destination airport:Napoli-Capodichino Airport (NAP/LIRN)
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Blue Air flight 143, a Boeing 737-800, suffered substantial damage to the rear fuselage after a heavy landing on runway 24 at Naples Airport, Italy.

METAR:

13:50 UTC / 15:50 local time:
LIRN 051350Z 06005KT 010V090 CAVOK 25/06 Q1016 NOSIG

14:50 UTC / 16:50 local time:
LIRN 051450Z 08010KT CAVOK 25/07 Q1015 NOSIG

Sources:

ANSV

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 April 2025 PH-HBM Transavia Holland 0 Rotterdam/The Hague Airport (RTM/EHRD) unk
Bird strike

Location