Accident Shorts 360-300 N744LG, Tuesday 3 May 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 May 2022
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic SH36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shorts 360-300
Owner/operator:Air Cargo Carriers
Registration: N744LG
MSN: SH.3744
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:29357 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-67R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU) -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU/TJSJ)
Destination airport:San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU/TJSJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Shorts 360-300 made a gear-up landing at San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU), Puerto Rico.
According to the operator, the flight crew was conducting one engine inoperative (OEI) training as part of a check ride. While conducting an OEI instrument landing system approach, the flight crew became task-saturated and "failed to complete the approach and final checklists." The flight crew completed the landing to the runway with the landing gear fully retracted and the airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage. The flight crew reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The flight crew's failure to extend the landing gear before landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA219
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location