Wirestrike Accident Antonov An-26B-100 UR-UZB, Friday 22 April 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 April 2022
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26B-100
Owner/operator:Constanta Airlines
Registration: UR-UZB
MSN: 11305
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:25168 hours
Cycles:14298 flights
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24VT
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mykhailivka -   Ukraine
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Zaporozhye Airport (OZH/UKDE)
Destination airport:Uzhgorod Airport (UDJ/UKLU)
Investigating agency: NBAAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Antonov An-26B-100 transport plane crashed after striking powerlines near Mykhailivka, Ukraine, shortly after takeoff from Zaporozhye Airport (OZH). One of the three crew members suffered fatal injuries.

The aircraft had been stuck at OZH following the Russian invasion of Ukrainen that started on February 24, 2022. Almost two months later, UR-UZB was to be ferried to Uzhgorod Airport (UDJ), away from the OZH due to fighting going on in the vicinity.
In the 90 days prior to the accident, the captain had just flown for 85 minutes while the copilot and flight engineer had not made any flights.

Causes:
The cause of the aviation incident (collision of an airworthy aircraft with an obstacle) was the decision of the captain to carry out the flight under Visual Flight Rules (VFR) conditions in foggy weather at a critically low altitude, leading to the loss of visual contact with the ground, uncontrolled increase in speed, and the aircraft colliding with a power transmission line.

Contributing Factors:
1. The flight crew's failure to decide to switch to instrument flight and climb to a safe flight altitude when encountering weather conditions that did not meet the visual meteorological flight conditions.
2. Likely use of altimeters by the flight crew to maintain flight altitude in meters when the altimeter mode was set to indicate altitude in feet.
3. The decision of the flight crew to fly at critically low altitudes with the radio altimeter and GPWS turned off.
4. The flight crew's failure to follow the departure procedure from the aerodrome area under VFR, which was discussed in detail by the flight crew during pre-flight briefings.
5. Deterioration of weather conditions after takeoff.
6. Low crew resource management (CRM) skills.
7. Retraction of flaps in a turn at an altitude lower than recommended and at a speed higher than recommended for the An-26 aircraft.
8. The complex emotional state of the crew during both preparation and execution of the flight due to combat actions conducted by the Russian Federation near the departure aerodrome.
9. Conducting the flight without meteorological support, which contradicts aviation regulations.
10. The absence of procedures for conducting flights under VFR at low and critically low altitudes for An-26 aircraft in the operator's manuals.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NBAAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Nexta
NBAAI

Location