| Date: | Thursday 14 April 2022 |
| Time: | 22:12 |
| Type: | Fairchild SA227-DC Metro 23 |
| Owner/operator: | Denver Air Connection |
| Registration: | N820DC |
| MSN: | DC-820B |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 36586 hours |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE331 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) |
| Destination airport: | Alliance Municipal Airport, NE (AIA/KAIA) |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Denver Air Connection flight 4230, a Swearingen SA227-DC Metro 23, suffered a nosegear collapse following a rejected takeoff from runway 34L at Denver International Airport (DEN), Colorado, USA.
The aircraft had departed from runway 25 at DEN at 12:04 local time as flight 4210. Shortly after takeoff the flight informed Denver Tower that they had a hydraulic pressure issue. After working the checklists the flight crew reported that they needed a long landing and that they were expecting a loss of nosegear stearing after landing. It turned back and landed on runway 16R at 12:29. The aircraft was towed off the runway.
The aircraft was then prepared for flight 4230 later that same day. The flight crew commenced the takeoff roll on runway 34L at 22:12 hours local time but decided to abort at a ground speed of over 100 knots, according to ADS-B data.
While slowly rolling out north of taxiway WD, its nose gear collapsed.
There was damage to the props on both engines and to the nose of the aircraft.
Sources:
adsbexchange.com data Location