Other Gulfstream American G-1159 Gulfstream II B N511PK, Wednesday 13 April 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 April 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLF2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream American G-1159 Gulfstream II B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N511PK
MSN: 102
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Spey 511
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:within Venezuela -   Venezuela
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
A Gulfstream IIB was destroyed by Venezuelan law enforcement officers. It probably had been used for transporting drugs.