Accident Aero Modifications AMI DC-3-65TP HK-5016, Friday 8 April 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 April 2022
Time:14:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Modifications AMI DC-3-65TP
Owner/operator:ALIANSA Colombia
Registration: HK-5016
MSN: 25546/14101
Year of manufacture:1944
Total airframe hrs:24660 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-65AR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Felipe Airport -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Inírida-César Gaviria Trujillo Airport (PDA/SKPD)
Destination airport:San Felipe Airport (SKFP)
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An AMI DC-3-65TP swung off the runway during landing at San Felipe Airport, Colombia. There were no injuries, but the aircraft sustained substantial damage.
The was operating a cargo flight from Inírida (SKPD) to the San Felipe Airstrip (SKFP) with 2 crew and 12 passengers on board. The pilots carried out a visual approach to San Felipe runway 18. During the landing run, the left main gear tire exploded, and the aircraft pitched and rolled to the left. The pilot tried to control the aircraft's trajectory with brakes and engine differential power, as the directional control was not responding. The aircraft left the runway on the left side, towards the safety zone, which was flooded. The aircraft swung to the left, skidding to the right, causing the gear to fracture. The aircraft stopped and the crew shut down the engines and directed the evacuation of the passengers.

Probable Cause:
Lateral runway excursion, following loss of aircraft control, as a result of sudden loss of inflation pressure (blowout) of the left main landing gear tire, due to puncture of the tire by a ferrous rod (FOD) located on the runway surface.
Contributing Factors
Deficient safety conditions at the San Felipe airfield, due to the presence of FOD on the runway, as a consequence of the lack of an airfield maintenance program, the absence of perimeter fencing that favors the generation of foreign objects and the lack of an FOD prevention program.
Deficient conditions of the safety zone of the San Felipe airfield, with an irregular, uneven and waterlogged surface, which contributed to cause or aggravate the damage to the aircraft.
Non-observance by the San Felipe aerodrome administration of the recommendations issued in the Final Accident Investigation Report COL-18-28-GIA, occurred at the same aerodrome in 2018, due to a foreign object on the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: COL-22-21-DIACC
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

www.semana.com

Location