| Date: | Saturday 2 April 2022 |
| Time: | 11:19 |
| Type: | Learjet 75 |
| Owner/operator: | Georgia Crown Distributing Co. |
| Registration: | N877W |
| MSN: | 45-496 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3290 hours |
| Engine model: | Honeywell TFE731-40BR-1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Morristown Municipal Airport, NJ (MMU) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Atlanta-Fulton County Airport, GA (FTY/KFTY) |
| Destination airport: | Morristown Municipal Airport, NJ (MMU/KMMU) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Learjet 75, N877W, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident at Morristown Municipal Airport (MMU), New Jersey, USA.
The pilots and the two passengers sustained minor injuries.
According to the captain in the left seat, the airplane was established on a visual approach for landing on runway 23. The reported wind was from 340° at 3 knots gusting to 16 knots. The quartering tailwind was computed "within limits," the thrust reversers were deployed at touchdown, and the airplane turned "sharply to the right." According to the captain, "It felt unusual. Normal crosswind correction inputs made no difference, extreme inputs were made, and still no control was possible." The airplane departed the right side of the runway, and the entire wing structure separated from the main fuselage, which continued for about 100 ft before coming to rest upright. The crew shut down the airplane and exited the main cabin door along with one passenger, while the second passenger egressed the airplane by the emergency exit.
NTSB examination of track data and airport surveillance video revealed a nominal approach profile and that the airplane crossed the runway threshold about 120 knots groundspeed. About 9 seconds into the landing roll, the airplane turned sharply to its right. The airplane departed the runway, its left wingtip struck the ground, the entire wing structure (left wing/right wing/wingbox) separated from the airplane as one assembly, and the fuselage continued a short distance before it came to rest upright. The thrust reversers on each engine were deployed, and their positions were approximately matched.
The windsock in the foreground of the video was nearly parallel to the ground and pointed about 90° toward the runway and the airplane's right side.
Probable Cause:
The captain’s inadequate compensation for crosswind conditions, which resulted in a loss of directional control.
METAR:
15:00 UTC / 11:00 local time:
KMMU 021500Z 36009G14KT 10SM FEW250 06/M04 A3012
15:25 UTC / 11:25 local time:
KMMU 021525Z 32006G14KT 10SM FEW250 07/M05 A3011
15:45 UTC / 11:45 local time:
KMMU 021545Z 33007KT 10SM FEW250 07/M04 A3010
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA22LA175 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
eu.northjersey.com ADS-B Exchange flight track Location