Accident Embraer EMB-110P2 Bandeirante TG-TAN, Friday 1 April 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 April 2022
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-110P2 Bandeirante
Owner/operator:TAG Airlines
Registration: TG-TAN
MSN: 110342
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Belize City-Philip S.W. Goldson International Airport (BZE) -   Belize
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Belize City-Philip S.W. Goldson International Airport (BZE/MZBZ)
Destination airport:Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While on departure the aircraft sustained significant damages to both propeller during the take off phase. This was due to both propellers striking the runway surface and causing instability of the aircraft.

Sources:

Belize AAIB

Location