Accident Beechcraft 1900D HP-1948BT, Saturday 12 March 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 March 2022
Time:15:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 1900D
Owner/operator:Bocas Air
Registration: HP-1948BT
MSN: UE-206
Year of manufacture:1996
Total airframe hrs:36929 hours
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-67D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Panama City Albrook-Marcos A. Gelabert International Airport (PAC) -   Panama
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Panama City Albrook-Marcos A. Gelabert International Airport (PAC/MPMG)
Destination airport:Bocas Del Toro Airport (BOC/MPBO)
Investigating agency: OFINVAA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Bocas Air flight 524, a Beech 1900D, was retracting the undercarriage after takeoff from Panama City Albrook-Marcos A. Gelabert International Airport (PAC) when the cargo door detached from the aircraft and fell into the grass area of the runway 19 threshold.
According to the pilot in command's statements, after boarding the passengers and closing the aircraft doors, the crew proceeded with the checklist, confirming everything was normal. After taxiing and arriving at the MPMG runway 01 holding point, the control tower authorized them to enter The crew heard a loud noise, vibration and indication of cargo door open light. They notified ATC and requested to return to PAC, proceeded to make a right pattern and performed procedures established in the Quick Reference Handbook (QRH). A safe landing was made.

Cause of Accident
The cause of the accident was the loss of the cargo door. The Air Accident Investigation Bureau determined the contributing factor to the accident to be Human Factors, due to lack of training.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: OFINVAA
Report number: ACCID-005-HP1948BT-2022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

OFINVAA

Location