Accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air N8170J, Sunday 6 March 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 March 2022
Time:21:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:HLAF AETA LLC
Registration: N8170J
MSN: BB-728
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:13164 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gulfport-Biloxi International Airport, MS (GPT) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Borger Airport, TX (BGD/KBGD)
Destination airport:Bay St Louis-Stennis International Airport, MS (KHSA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 200 Super King Air, N8170J, made a gear up forced landing at Gulfport-Biloxi International Airport (GPT/KGPT), Mississippi, USA.

The aircraft had departed Borger Airport, Texas, at 00:22 UTC, on a business flight to Bay St Louis-Stennis International Airport, Mississippi (KHSA). The airplane was on approach to KHSA when the pilot attempted to extend the landing gear. During the gear extension process, the passengers heard a "loud bang" under the floor panels, and the pilot reported that the gear would not extend. The pilot diverted to GPT and attempted to extend the landing gear manually, which was unsuccessful as the system was jammed. The pilot landed with the gear retracted and the airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and empennage. After landing, there was a small fire under the right engine nacelle
The pilot and four passengers were not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA138
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

Location