Accident Shaanxi Y-8Q , Tuesday 1 March 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 1 March 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shaanxi Y-8Q
Owner/operator:China Naval Air Force - Unit 92967
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Zhuzhou WJ6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Sanya, Hainan Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A maritime patrol variant of Shaanxi Y-8 crashed into the South China Sea off Sanya. At least eleven occupants have died in the crash. This accident have been kept confidential by the P. R. China government, but Republic of China's National Security Bureau have confirmed it.

Sources:

www.taiwannews.com.tw
www.scmp.com
https://web.archive.org/web/20220612012217/https://tw.appledaily.com/politics/20220310/V67HY46KJVCKPLZFDGKMP76WZM/
https://gkjlai.pixnet.net/blog/post/232060394-55%E5%B9%B4%E8%A7%A3%E6%94%BE%E8%BB%8D%E6%88%B0%E6%A9%9F%E5%A4%B1%E4%BA%8B%E8%A8%98%E9%8C%84

Location