| Date: | Monday 28 February 2022 |
| Time: | 13:53 |
| Type: | Cessna 208B Grand Caravan |
| Owner/operator: | Revolution Flight |
| Registration: | N108RF |
| MSN: | 208B0528 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1996 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 15599 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Campbellton, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | San Marcos Regional Airport, TX (KHYI) |
| Destination airport: | Pleasanton Municipal Airport, TX (KPEZ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Cessna 208B airplane, N108RF, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Campbellton, Texas. The
pilot and passenger were not injured.
The pilot reported that he started the day at San Marcos Regional Airport (HYI) and flew east toward Houston for a survey. This flight lasted about 1 hour 10 minutes. He then flew 1 hour southeast and started a second survey. After about 3 hours of total flight time, he proceeded to Pleasanton Municipal Airport (PEZ) to get fuel. During the descent, the "left fuel low" light illuminated, and shortly thereafter the "reservoir fuel low" light illuminated. The pilot ensured the fuel tanks, fuel pump, and igniters were on, and he diverted to a nearby private strip. Soon after, the airplanes engine began to lose power. The pilot increased the throttle, but the engine lost total power. The airplane descended rapidly when it struck several trees and touched down on an upsloping field short of the runway. The wing spar in the airplanes right wing sustained substantial damage.
Probable Cause: The pilot's fuel mismanagement, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion and subsequent impact with trees during a forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN22LA134 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 22 January 1998 |
C-FAFV |
Alta Flights (Charters) Inc. |
0 |
Edmonton International Airport, AB (YEG/CYEG) |
 |
sub |
| Loss of control |
| 4 March 2019 |
C-FAFV |
Amik Aviation |
0 |
1,4 km S of Little Grand Rapids Airport, MB (ZGR) |
 |
sub |
Location